Stock Markets correction can be looked as an opportunity to buy quality stocks in systematic manner with next 12 months

Quality Stocks

Covid-19 has put pressure on the stocks markets around the world resulting in price depression in many quality stocks. Investors are feeling the pain as their portfolios are bleeding and this panic selling is scaring investors. This is not a new phenomena for the markets, as it moves in a wave where it has a bull run as well as bear run. Have a look on long term Nifty chart.

quality stocks

During outbreak of financial crisis in C.Y. 2008, Nifty has fallen from 6357 level to 2253 level, a fall of 65% and ended the bull run started from the period C.Y. 2004 to C.Y. 2007 . In C.Y.2004, Nifty was at 1292 level and went to 6357 level in January 2008. It has shown a growth of 182% in this period which is enormous.

Once the bull run ended in 2008, it took two years to reach at this level (6357) in November 2010. Thereafter the market has moved upward and Nifty touched 12400 level in the year 2020.

In C.Y. 2020, Covid-19 event has proved to be the end of the bull market and Nifty has shown deep cut from 12400 level to 8600 level on 18th March 2020. This is the sharpest fall in equities in their history. Still Nifty has high potential to go down. Yet there is no bottom placed that suggest that there is any relief to the stock market fall. Next support level is at 7900 level and hopefully we will find some respite in terms of fall there .

Those who have created the portfolio during the financial crisis in the year 2008, have seen huge upside till date and must have become billionaires at present. Bear market has the potential to reduce the valuation of stocks and make them attractive. Investors can have a look on the present carnage in the values of the stocks.

Large Cap Index

SymbolOpening Price on 18March 202052week High52week L0w% Fall From its High
NIFTY 509088.4512430.58555.15-26.89%
EICHERMOT17110.12345015200-27.04%
NESTLEIND1455016835.1510120.05-13.57%
BAJAJFINSV715099506352.3-28.14%
MARUTI56717758.74803.05-26.91%
ULTRACEMCO3537.94904.953114-27.87%
BAJFINANCE34904923.42801-29.11%
DRREDDY2801.83364.952351.2-16.74%
BRITANNIA27283583.752300-23.88%
BAJAJ-AUTO22903315.152040-30.92%
HINDUNILVR2034.052308.21650-11.88%
HEROMOTOCO18413022.91535-39.10%
HDFC17712499.91658.1-29.16%
ASIANPAINT17321916.71291.25-9.64%
TCS1676.82296.21506.05-26.98%
KOTAKBANK132617401172.05-23.79%
TITAN10281389.95921-26.04%
RELIANCE1025.31617.55942.4-36.61%
HDFCBANK9851305.5900.1-24.55%
LT9681607890-39.76%
INDUSINDBK6291834.4374.8-65.71%
TECHM600846.5525.9-29.12%
INFY568847550-32.94%
GRASIM568959.8505-40.82%
AXISBANK490827.75392.1-40.80%
BHARTIARTL460568.85291.51-19.14%
HCLTECH455623.5395.95-27.02%
CIPLA411.8586355.3-29.73%
SUNPHARMA383.4484.25325-20.83%
M&M379704.2345.65-46.18%
ICICIBANK369.1552.2342.3-33.16%
BPCL363.95549275.45-33.71%
UPL360709.05332.1-49.23%
TATASTEEL290561.65255.35-48.37%
ADANIPORTS270430.6232-37.30%
SBIN221373.8184.65-40.88%
INFRATEL194.4333.45160.8-41.70%
JSWSTEEL180.05314161.35-42.66%
WIPRO176.7301.6169.25-41.41%
POWERGRID164216.25149.5-24.16%
ITC152.1310134.6-50.94%
COALINDIA151.6271.45123.65-44.15%
ZEEL135467.8131.6-71.14%
HINDALCO119221.2103.1-46.20%
IOC90.25170.7576-47.14%
NTPC89145.8581.25-38.98%
TATAMOTORS79.9239.3575.3-66.62%
VEDL78195.168.9-60.02%
GAIL74.65183.2565-59.26%
YESBANK64.52865.65-77.45%
ONGC61.6178.950-65.57%

Mid Cap Index

SymbolOpening Price on 18 March 202052w H52w L% Fall From its High
NIFTY MIDCAP 503600.755137.453382.15-29.91%
MRF62899.9573565.751586.3-14.50%
SRF3260.2542602172.6-23.47%
NAUKRI2101.3531301777-32.86%
TORNTPHARM19792287.251452-13.48%
APOLLOHOSP14541813.551112.15-19.83%
BATAINDIA13301895.451200-29.83%
JUBLFOOD13101973.851077.9-33.63%
BALKRISIND897.81297.95682-30.83%
MGL881.31246.2739-29.28%
MINDTREE8541062.8652.05-19.65%
ESCORTS659.7914.7423.55-27.88%
MUTHOOTFIN654954.5542.75-31.48%
RAMCOCEM618.7884.25578.55-30.03%
VOLTAS600741537.7-19.03%
AMARAJABAT534.95813.85498.05-34.27%
CESC515851.7432-39.53%
CUMMINSIND449.05801.05404-43.94%
TVSMOTOR387.55523.85338.25-26.02%
MFSL380.3611.9350.25-37.85%
IGL379534.2287.5-29.05%
SUNTV367.85650.7325-43.47%
BHARATFORG365537.05332.5-32.04%
TORNTPOWER287332.8231.05-13.76%
TATACONSUM285408193.6-30.15%
HEXAWARE280.1455.7238.5-38.53%
LICHSGFIN259.4587227.75-55.81%
M&MFIN253.25442216-42.70%
CHOLAFIN219.35349188.45-37.15%
GLENMARK211.7666.8161.65-68.25%
RBLBANK166716.4152.25-76.83%
EXIDEIND141.9234.55125.85-39.50%
CASTROLIND114.35172.9108.5-33.86%
JINDALSTEL112202.491.05-44.66%
MANAPPURAM104194.889.45-46.61%
CANBK101.5302.182-66.40%
APOLLOTYRE96.8227.6588-57.48%
RECLTD93.75169.5584-44.71%
OIL71.8189.763.5-62.15%
BEL69.9122.160-42.75%
FEDERALBNK58.3110.450.2-47.19%
TATAPOWER39.557733.85-48.64%
BANKINDIA36.1108.1530.4-66.62%
UNIONBANK30.9100.424.4-69.22%
NATIONALUM30.557.924.4-47.32%
SAIL28.6560.221.4-52.41%
ADANIPOWER2873.823-62.06%
IDFCFIRSTB25.556.8520.7-55.15%
BHEL23.5578.8518.4-70.13%
NBCC17.3568.315-74.60%
GMRINFRA16.726.514.05-36.98%

Small Cap Index

SymbolOpening Price on 18 March 202052w H52w L% Fall From its High
NIFTY SMLCAP 501927.953314.751896.9-41.84%
HONAUT27277.339524.9521505.55-30.99%
3MINDIA1755025439.9516749.95-31.01%
ABBOTINDIA14276.75164997160-13.47%
SANOFI64607649.955280-15.56%
WABCOINDIA6035.9571005858.35-14.99%
GILLETTE5079.9581404900-37.59%
TTKPRESTIG4872.557598.154578.2-35.87%
PFIZER417849252792.25-15.17%
SCHAEFFLER400056003406-28.57%
ATUL3768.554453270-30.79%
BAYERCROP376546662966.05-19.31%
SRF3006.442602172.6-29.43%
ALKEM22972716.91660-15.46%
BLUEDART2239.1537002016-39.48%
NAUKRI2005.131301777-35.94%
WHIRLPOOL1909.7525551325-25.25%
TORNTPHARM1849.452287.251452-19.14%
SKFINDIA1569.252317.951401-32.30%
LALPATHLAB1525.051846955-17.39%
AIAENG1482.31989.951450-25.51%
AAVAS1458.0521011075.4-30.60%
LTI1391.6520501355-32.11%
CRISIL1329.920681135.55-35.69%
IPCALAB1307.351540844.65-15.11%
APOLLOHOSP12921813.551112.15-28.76%
JUBLFOOD1246.11973.851077.9-36.87%
AJANTPHARM12351545825-20.06%
GLAXO1232.51748962.65-29.49%
BATAINDIA1208.751895.451197.15-36.23%
SUNDARMFIN1200.51784.951172-32.74%
PIIND11991629986-26.40%
LTTS1148.2518201111-36.91%
SYMPHONY1015.251589.1874-36.11%
SHRIRAMCIT1000.151864.451000-46.36%
SOLARINDS9901349950-26.61%
SUPREMEIND983.91413946.25-30.37%
ASTRAL949.51267.55852.3-25.09%
BALKRISIND8071297.95682-37.83%
MINDTREE798.551062.8652.05-24.86%
BBTC793.951388737-42.80%
VINATIORGA792.051196.5655.8-33.80%
POLYCAB784.051182525.15-33.67%
AARTIIND775.751071710.1-27.57%
THERMAX729.651181.25702-38.23%
MGL728.31246.2725-41.56%
GODREJPROP714.051189.25698.75-39.96%
ENDURANCE697.951237685-43.58%
MPHASIS683.51017.9655-32.85%
AUBANK683.21218541.25-43.91%
VBL669.3870516.27-23.07%
HEG628.62234.5592.45-71.87%
MUTHOOTFIN613.8954.5542.75-35.69%
PHOENIXLTD610.65979565.1-37.63%
RAJESHEXPO609.5780.5595.15-21.91%
RELAXO609.05830372.48-26.62%
VOLTAS584.95741537.7-21.06%
RAMCOCEM583.95884.25578.55-33.96%
ESCORTS576.05914.7423.55-37.02%
MOTILALOFS571905.4489.1-36.93%
HATSUN552785479.65-29.68%
HAL549.9895.9472-38.62%
COROMANDEL549.9642336.6-14.35%
DALBHARAT534.951219.9525-56.15%
NATCOPHARM524.2738.1450-28.98%
AMARAJABAT510.9813.85498.05-37.22%
CESC490.6851.7432-42.40%
APLLTD485685435.15-29.20%
TRENT481.95804.7340-40.11%
CHOLAHLDNG455569.85373.4-20.15%
CUMMINSIND436.65801.05404-45.49%
OBEROIRLTY435641.7362.35-32.21%
ERIS396.6659.8321-39.89%
KANSAINER385.1573376.8-32.79%
MFSL368611.9350.25-39.86%
TVSMOTOR360.8523.85338.25-31.13%
BHARATFORG344.15537.05332.5-35.92%
SUNTV340.05650.7325-47.74%
IGL338.65534.2287.5-36.61%
GODREJAGRO320.45598312-46.41%
GODREJIND316553.7315-42.93%
ISEC306.25524.65195.3-41.63%
QUESS304.8824.8304.8-63.05%
SUNDRMFAST300595.75299.2-49.64%
JUBILANT279.95898.85275-68.85%
TORNTPOWER277.3332.8231.05-16.68%
TATACONSUM269.95408193.6-33.84%
SYNGENE243.6369224.8-33.98%
HEXAWARE240455.7238.5-47.33%
NAM-INDIA239.15452.9182.6-47.20%
GUJGASLTD237.85313.8142.4-24.20%
LICHSGFIN234.85587227.75-59.99%
M&MFIN224.85442216-49.13%
PNBHOUSING223982.8200-77.31%
CROMPTON220.1301.45210.5-26.99%
GLENMARK204.35666.8161.65-69.35%
CHOLAFIN201.05349188.45-42.39%
VARROC199.8654.5199.8-69.47%
ABFRL192285.5179.7-32.75%
EMAMILTD190.15415.4163.2-54.22%
GSPL189.95263.8168.1-27.99%
KRBL185.95367.85160.1-49.45%
PRESTIGE185426178-56.57%
ADANITRANS176366.4147.5-51.97%
VGUARD169.15259.2155-34.74%
RBLBANK161.95716.4152.25-77.39%
CUB161.9249.35161.35-35.07%
IBVENTURES153.8362.778.15-57.60%
GRAPHITE146.55478.7128-69.39%
EXIDEIND136.95234.55125.85-41.61%
FRETAIL124.05489.45124.05-74.66%
FORTIS121169111.3-28.40%
CASTROLIND108.6172.9108-37.19%
ADANIGAS102.25194.584.55-47.43%
JINDALSTEL101.5202.491.05-49.85%
RECLTD96.4169.5584-43.14%
CANBK94.25302.182-68.80%
MANAPPURAM93.45194.889.45-52.03%
APOLLOTYRE91227.6588-60.03%
INDHOTEL90164.388-45.22%
MAHINDCIE79.05255.977.7-69.11%
EIHOTEL74.8521467.9-65.02%
OIL70.3189.763.5-62.94%
BEL69.55122.160-43.04%
STRTECH68.15234.4558.65-70.93%
ENGINERSIN53128.749.2-58.82%
FEDERALBNK52.05110.450.2-52.85%
ABCAPITAL49.25115.3547.05-57.30%
INDIANB48.8292.744-83.33%
EDELWEISS46.8210.546.8-77.77%
NLCINDIA40.3580.839.65-50.06%
TATAPOWER36.457733.85-52.66%
JSWENERGY34.958034.85-56.31%
BANKINDIA34.7108.1530.4-67.91%
MRPL32.3576.228.7-57.55%
NATIONALUM29.4557.924.4-49.14%
UNIONBANK29100.424.4-71.12%
ADANIPOWER27.5573.823-62.67%
SAIL26.560.221.4-55.98%
IDFCFIRSTB23.0556.8520.7-59.45%
BHEL22.878.8518.4-71.08%
HUDCO22.7546.7519.8-51.34%
IDBI20.647.4517.25-56.59%
SJVN1927.617.25-31.16%
NBCC16.168.315-76.43%
GMRINFRA1626.514.05-39.62%
CENTRALBK12.936.910.2-65.04%
FCONSUMER11.348.911.3-76.89%
UCOBANK10.522.49.75-53.13%
IOB7.2515.456.45-53.07%

Portfolios have been buttered with the way markets are falling. At the same time, investors must remember that one day this will end and bull market will start again. One should use this fall as an opportunity to start nibbling quality stocks in a systematic manner. We have recommended you the portfolio of stocks in earlier blog. We are recommending you the following stocks to be added in the portfolio at present scenario.

Long Term Portfolio

ScriptsSectors
TVS MotorsAuto
MothersumiAuto
ExideIndAuto
AshokLeyAuto
APOLLOTYREAuto
M&MAuto
FEDERALBNKBank
CANBKBank
SBINBank
CUBBank
CROMPTONConsumption
MCDOWELL-NConsumption
EMAMILTDFMCG
MARICOFMCG
DABURFMCG
HCLTECHIT
HEXAWAREIT
HDFCLIFEFinancial Services
Nippon IndiaFinancial Services
SAREGAMAMedia
BalajiTeleMedia
JINDALSTELMetals
JSW SteelMetals
HindalcoMetals
HINDZINCMetals
LICHSGFINNBFC
M&MFINNBFC
HINDPETROOil
ONGCOil
GAILGas
GLENMARKPharma
CIPLAPharma
DLFRealty
ADANIPORTSRealty

The buy should be made in a systematic manner as still market has high possibility of selling. You should put only 10% or 15% of your capital and the investment horizon should be two to three years.

3 thoughts on “Stock Markets correction can be looked as an opportunity to buy quality stocks in systematic manner with next 12 months”

  1. Pingback: SGX Nifty is showing worst start on Monday | MUTUAL FUND ADVISORY

  2. Pingback: Is today Bounce Back in SGX NIFTY A Buying Opportunity? | MUTUAL FUND ADVISORY

Leave a Reply

Subscribe to our NewsletterIts absolutely Free!

You will learn important financial concepts that will make you successful investor

%d bloggers like this: