Yesterday Nifty fall exhausted at 7900 level and today giving a hope of temporary relief due to surge in Global Markets.

Nifty

Yesterday all the the major indices have closed on positive note which is technical bounce back, after a cut of 30%-35% fall from its highs. Today morning, Asian markets are also in a green territory following the global markets. This has resulted in SGX Nifty in positive territory in morning. Have a look on the data.

image 2

Stock Markets around the world are rattled after Covid-19 outbreak and still markets have not formed any base resulting in more pain ahead. Today investors can go long on every dip on “Nifty Future” and look for target of 8500 on Nifty but strict stop loss has to be maintained at 7900 level. This trade is valid for today only and it is very high risky trade as complete texture of the market is negative. Have a look on the Nifty Chart.

nifty

Nifty has bounced back from 7900 level.

This is the level created in December 2016. One should trade with cautious as chances of going down is still high as if it breaks yesterday low than next target on downside is 6700 level.

Things are really fragile and trading on long side is too risky as still all the economic activities are stand still and even Prime Minister Modi has proposed “Janta Curfew” in his speech on 19.03.2020. So our suggestion is to build long term portfolio rather than short term trades as you can earn a lot from this price damage. This fall has resulted in price erosion of many quality stocks. Have a look on large cap stocks .

SymbolOpening Price on 18March 202052week High52week L0w% Fall From its High
NIFTY 509088.4512430.58555.15-26.89%
EICHERMOT17110.12345015200-27.04%
NESTLEIND1455016835.1510120.05-13.57%
BAJAJFINSV715099506352.3-28.14%
MARUTI56717758.74803.05-26.91%
ULTRACEMCO3537.94904.953114-27.87%
BAJFINANCE34904923.42801-29.11%
DRREDDY2801.83364.952351.2-16.74%
BRITANNIA27283583.752300-23.88%
BAJAJ-AUTO22903315.152040-30.92%
HINDUNILVR2034.052308.21650-11.88%
HEROMOTOCO18413022.91535-39.10%
HDFC17712499.91658.1-29.16%
ASIANPAINT17321916.71291.25-9.64%
TCS1676.82296.21506.05-26.98%
KOTAKBANK132617401172.05-23.79%
TITAN10281389.95921-26.04%
RELIANCE1025.31617.55942.4-36.61%
HDFCBANK9851305.5900.1-24.55%
LT9681607890-39.76%
INDUSINDBK6291834.4374.8-65.71%
TECHM600846.5525.9-29.12%
INFY568847550-32.94%
GRASIM568959.8505-40.82%
AXISBANK490827.75392.1-40.80%
BHARTIARTL460568.85291.51-19.14%
HCLTECH455623.5395.95-27.02%
CIPLA411.8586355.3-29.73%
SUNPHARMA383.4484.25325-20.83%
M&M379704.2345.65-46.18%
ICICIBANK369.1552.2342.3-33.16%
BPCL363.95549275.45-33.71%
UPL360709.05332.1-49.23%
TATASTEEL290561.65255.35-48.37%
ADANIPORTS270430.6232-37.30%
SBIN221373.8184.65-40.88%
INFRATEL194.4333.45160.8-41.70%
JSWSTEEL180.05314161.35-42.66%
WIPRO176.7301.6169.25-41.41%
POWERGRID164216.25149.5-24.16%
ITC152.1310134.6-50.94%
COALINDIA151.6271.45123.65-44.15%
ZEEL135467.8131.6-71.14%
HINDALCO119221.2103.1-46.20%
IOC90.25170.7576-47.14%
NTPC89145.8581.25-38.98%
TATAMOTORS79.9239.3575.3-66.62%
VEDL78195.168.9-60.02%
GAIL74.65183.2565-59.26%
YESBANK64.52865.65-77.45%
ONGC61.6178.950-65.57%

This price damage is giving an opportunity to long term investors to create portfolio for next five years. We are recommending the following portfolio that can be accumulated for next 12 months in systematic manner.

ScriptsSectors
ADANIPORTSRealty
APOLLOTYREAuto
ASHOKLEYAuto
BalajiTeleMedia
CANBKBank
CIPLAPharma
CROMPTONConsumption
CUBBank
DABURFMCG
DLFRealty
EMAMILTDFMCG
EXIDEINDAuto
FEDERALBNKBank
GLENMARKPharma
HCLTECHIT
HDFCLIFEFinancial Services
HEXAWAREIT
HindalcoMetals
HINDPETROOil
HINDZINCMetals
JINDALSTELMetals
JSW SteelMetals
LICHSGFINNBFC
M&MAuto
M&MFINNBFC
MARICOFMCG
MCDOWELL-NConsumption
MOTHERSUMIAuto
Nippon IndiaFinancial Services
ONGCOil
SAREGAMAMedia
SBINBank
TVSMOTORAuto

Refer to our You tube channel for further information

Leave a Reply

Subscribe to our NewsletterIts absolutely Free!

You will learn important financial concepts that will make you successful investor

%d bloggers like this: