A detail Analysis of covid-19 impact on Stock Indices & Individual Stocks

Covid 19 outbreak has proved to be a party spoiler for Indian markets. In last two months, Nifty has fallen from all time high of 12400 in January 2020 to 8253.8 on 1st April 2020 or fallen by 33.60%.

Still cases are increasing at a face pace both domestically as well as in the world. This can further put negative pressure on the Stock Markets. This price erosion has resulted in worst fall in many stocks.

Many scripts has seen price erosion of as high as 50% to 95%. This has resulted in negative returns in long term portfolio of investors.

This article is based upon the impact of Covid-19 virus on Indian markets Stock Price Erosion on both Indices as well as individual Stocks Have a look on the data:

Covid-19 Impact on Major NSE India Indices

IndexClosing Values on
01.04.2020
52 week High% Change From
 52 week High
NIFTY 508253.812430.5-33.60%
NIFTY MIDCAP 503095.455104.55-39.36%
NIFTY SMALL CAP 5017023314.75-48.65%
Sectoral Indices
NIFTY PSU BANK1283.13423.5-62.52%
NIFTY MEDIA1001.252463.85-59.36%
NIFTY METAL1553.553177.4-51.11%
NIFTY REALTY172.1336.35-48.83%
NIFTY AUTO4657.559059.35-48.59%
NIFTY PVT BANK9685.118030.2-46.28%
NIFTY BANK18208.3532613.1-44.17%
NIFTY FIN SERVICE8942.5514747.7-39.36%
NIFTY IT12045.8516882.45-28.65%
NIFTY PHARMA7026.79578.4-26.64%
NIFTY FMCG26358.832644.9-19.26%
Data Source: nseindia.com website

In this table, You will find how Nifty 50 stocks have reacted to Covid 19 event.

  • This index has fallen by 33.60% from 52 week high.
  • The worst stock performance is IndusInd Bank that has plunged by 81.22%.
  • The Best stock performer among the Nifty stock is Hindustan Uniliver. As the stock has just fallen by 6.28%.
  • You can clearly see that Defensive stocks have fallen less. These stocks belong to FMCG sector and Pharma.
Nifty 50 Stocks
ScriptClosing Values on
01.04.2020
52 week High% Change From
 52 week High
INDUSINDBK342.51823.75-81.22%
ZEEL121444.7-72.79%
TATAMOTORS67.95239.35-71.61%
VEDL63195.1-67.71%
ONGC65.9178.9-63.16%
M&M274.6695.5-60.52%
GAIL75.7182.7-58.57%
HINDALCO91.7221.2-58.54%
AXISBANK355.5827.75-57.05%
UPL307709.05-56.70%
BAJAJFINSV44919950-54.86%
BAJFINANCE22264923.4-54.79%
JSWSTEEL143314-54.46%
IOC79.45170.75-53.47%
TATASTEEL266.65561.65-52.52%
LT775.551607-51.74%
INFRATEL154.55320-51.70%
GRASIM469959.8-51.14%
SBIN187373.8-49.97%
COALINDIA139.7271.45-48.54%
ITC166.65310-46.24%
HEROMOTOCO16363022.9-45.88%
MARUTI42297758.7-45.49%
BPCL302.95549-44.82%
EICHERMOT1299023450-44.61%
NTPC81.3145.85-44.26%
ICICIBANK311.5552.2-43.59%
ADANIPORTS246.1430.6-42.85%
TECHM512.35846.5-39.47%
BAJAJ-AUTO20433315.15-38.37%
WIPRO188.65301.6-37.45%
HDFC15882499.9-36.48%
HDFCBANK829.551305.5-36.46%
ULTRACEMCO31424904.95-35.94%
SHREECEM1652325355-34.83%
HCLTECH414.65623.5-33.50%
RELIANCE10841617.55-32.99%
TITAN934.91389.95-32.74%
KOTAKBANK1183.51740-31.98%
CIPLA413.55586-29.43%
SUNPHARMA344.35484.25-28.89%
INFY603.9847-28.70%
BRITANNIA2563.553583.75-28.47%
POWERGRID156216.25-27.86%
BHARTIARTL422568.85-25.82%
TCS17142296.2-25.35%
ASIANPAINT1604.81916.7-16.27%
DRREDDY31023364.95-7.81%
NESTLEIND1567016835.15-6.92%
HINDUNILVR21792324.9-6.28%
Data Source: nseindia.com website

In this table, You will find how Nifty Mid cap 50 Index stocks have reacted to Covid 19 event.

  • The Index has fallen by 39.36% from 52 week high.
  • The worst stock performance is RBL Bank that has plunged by 81.64%.
  • The Best stock performer among this universe is Torrent Pharma. As the stock has just fallen by 14.50%.
  • You can clearly see that Defensive stocks have fallen less. These stocks belong to FMCG sector and Pharma.
MidCap Index 50
ScriptClosing Values on
01.04.2020
52 week High% Change From
 52 week High
RBLBANK131.55716.4-81.64%
NBCC16.1567.9-76.22%
BHEL20.7578.85-73.68%
UNIONBANK28.65100.4-71.46%
CANBK90.05302.1-70.19%
BANKINDIA32.25108.15-70.18%
GLENMARK203.9659.3-69.07%
APOLLOTYRE78227.65-65.74%
M&MFIN152.95442-65.40%
JINDALSTEL70.85202.4-65.00%
ADANIPOWER26.6573.8-63.89%
IDFCFIRSTB20.756.85-63.59%
SAIL22.260.2-63.12%
FEDERALBNK41.2110.4-62.68%
CUMMINSIND310.75801.05-61.21%
LICHSGFIN233587-60.31%
CHOLAFIN143.2349-58.97%
TATAPOWER31.7577-58.77%
SUNTV271.5650.7-58.28%
OIL79.6189.7-58.04%
BHARATFORG229.1533.9-57.09%
CESC389.4851.7-54.28%
MANAPPURAM94194.8-51.75%
NATIONALUM28.3557.9-51.04%
HEXAWARE226.5455.7-50.30%
RECLTD87.2169.55-48.57%
TVSMOTOR276.5523.85-47.22%
RAMCOCEM494884.25-44.13%
EXIDEIND131.35229.5-42.77%
BEL70122.1-42.67%
AMARAJABAT477813.85-41.39%
CASTROLIND102.15172.9-40.92%
APOLLOHOSP10901813.55-39.90%
GMRINFRA16.226.5-38.87%
MFSL377611.9-38.39%
BALKRISIND8031297.95-38.13%
SRF26504260-37.79%
BATAINDIA11871895.45-37.38%
MUTHOOTFIN608954.5-36.30%
VOLTAS472.55741-36.23%
NAUKRI20123130-35.72%
ESCORTS594.9914.7-34.96%
MGL8131246.2-34.76%
TATACONSUM279.25408-31.56%
JUBLFOOD1378.11973.85-30.18%
MINDTREE7511062.8-29.34%
IGL387.5534.2-27.46%
MRF5515073565.7-25.03%
TORNTPOWER282.4332.8-15.14%
TORNTPHARM1955.52287.25-14.50%
Data Source: nseindia.com website

In this table, You will find how Nifty Small Cap 150 Index stocks have reacted to Covid 19 event.

  • The Index has fallen by 48.65% from 52 week high.
  • The worst stock performance is Future Consumer that has plunged by 85.8%.
  • The Best stock performer among this universe is Abbot India. As the stock has just fallen by 8.2%.
Small Cap Index
ScriptClosing Values on
01.04.2020
52 week High% Change From
 52 week High
FCONSUMER6.9548.9-85.8%
INDIANB43.85292.7-85.0%
FRETAIL74.4489.45-84.8%
PNBHOUSING170.25982.8-82.7%
RBLBANK131.55716.4-81.6%
VARROC125654.5-80.9%
EDELWEISS40.3210.5-80.9%
HEG5072172.25-76.7%
NBCC16.1567.9-76.2%
BHEL20.7578.85-73.7%
STRTECH63.25229-72.4%
GRAPHITE133.6478.7-72.1%
QUESS212.9758.05-71.9%
MAHINDCIE72.15255.9-71.8%
UNIONBANK28.65100.4-71.5%
IBVENTURES105.5362.7-70.9%
CANBK90.05302.1-70.2%
BANKINDIA32.25108.15-70.2%
EIHOTEL65.55214-69.4%
GLENMARK203.9659.3-69.1%
MRPL23.475.2-68.9%
CENTRALBK12.2536.9-66.8%
APOLLOTYRE78227.65-65.7%
M&MFIN152.95442-65.4%
JINDALSTEL70.85202.4-65.0%
ADANIPOWER26.6573.8-63.9%
JUBILANT263726.9-63.8%
IDFCFIRSTB20.756.85-63.6%
SAIL22.260.2-63.1%
DALBHARAT4551219.9-62.7%
FEDERALBNK41.2110.4-62.7%
ABCAPITAL43.05115.35-62.7%
CUMMINSIND310.75801.05-61.2%
AUBANK480.11218-60.6%
LICHSGFIN233587-60.3%
EMAMILTD168415.4-59.6%
CHOLAFIN143.2349-59.0%
KRBL148.25361-58.9%
HUDCO19.246.75-58.9%
UCOBANK9.222.4-58.9%
IDBI19.547.45-58.9%
TATAPOWER31.7577-58.8%
SUNTV271.5650.7-58.3%
OIL79.6189.7-58.0%
SHRIRAMCIT7881860-57.6%
PRESTIGE181426-57.5%
BHARATFORG229.1533.9-57.1%
INDHOTEL71.95164.3-56.2%
ADANIGAS88.85194.5-54.3%
CESC389.4851.7-54.3%
ENGINERSIN59.05128.7-54.1%
IOB7.115.45-54.0%
SUNDRMFAST276.7595.75-53.6%
ENDURANCE583.91237-52.8%
CHOLAHLDNG272569.85-52.3%
CUB120249.35-51.9%
MANAPPURAM94194.8-51.7%
NATIONALUM28.3557.9-51.0%
HEXAWARE226.5455.7-50.3%
SYMPHONY7951589.1-50.0%
GODREJPROP5971189.25-49.8%
OBEROIRLTY325641.7-49.4%
GODREJIND276.05544.3-49.3%
RECLTD87.2169.55-48.6%
PHOENIXLTD507.05979-48.2%
ABFRL148.55285.5-48.0%
BBTC7271388-47.6%
MOTILALOFS475905.4-47.5%
TVSMOTOR276.5523.85-47.2%
ISEC281524.65-46.4%
AAVAS11282101-46.3%
JSWENERGY4380-46.3%
RAMCOCEM494884.25-44.1%
BLUEDART20593643.45-43.5%
NAM-INDIA257452.9-43.3%
EXIDEIND131.35229.5-42.8%
BEL70122.1-42.7%
TRENT466804.7-42.1%
CRISIL12102068-41.5%
AMARAJABAT477813.85-41.4%
SUPREMEIND833.21413-41.0%
CASTROLIND102.15172.9-40.9%
GODREJAGRO353.75598-40.8%
ERIS385649.9-40.8%
NLCINDIA43.272.7-40.6%
HAL534.9895.9-40.3%
APOLLOHOSP10901813.55-39.9%
TTKPRESTIG4601.17598.15-39.4%
GMRINFRA16.226.5-38.9%
MFSL377611.9-38.4%
BALKRISIND8031297.95-38.1%
VBL540.2870-37.9%
SKFINDIA14402317.95-37.9%
SRF26504260-37.8%
POLYCAB7361182-37.7%
VGUARD162.1259.2-37.5%
BATAINDIA11871895.45-37.4%
THERMAX739.91181.25-37.4%
ADANIGREEN152.8243.75-37.3%
GILLETTE51588140-36.6%
SCHAEFFLER35615600-36.4%
MUTHOOTFIN608954.5-36.3%
VOLTAS472.55741-36.2%
NAUKRI20123130-35.7%
HONAUT2545039524.95-35.6%
ESCORTS594.9914.7-35.0%
MGL8131246.2-34.8%
LTTS11891820-34.7%
AIAENG13111989.95-34.1%
SUNDARMFIN11771784.95-34.1%
HATSUN520785-33.8%
SYNGENE245.6369-33.4%
MPHASIS679.651017.9-33.2%
NATCOPHARM496738.1-32.8%
VINATIORGA8051196.5-32.7%
LTI1382.22050-32.6%
SOLARINDS9101349-32.5%
KANSAINER386.55573-32.5%
CROMPTON204301.45-32.3%
TATACONSUM279.25408-31.6%
GLAXO1211.91748-30.7%
WHIRLPOOL17752555-30.5%
JUBLFOOD1378.11973.85-30.2%
RAJESHEXPO550780.5-29.5%
MINDTREE7511062.8-29.3%
BAYERCROP33004666-29.3%
GSPL188.05263.8-28.7%
FORTIS120.7169-28.6%
GUJGASLTD225.1313.8-28.3%
3MINDIA1835025439.95-27.9%
ATUL39405445-27.6%
IGL387.5534.2-27.5%
PIIND1183.61629-27.3%
AARTIIND778.21071-27.3%
RELAXO606830-27.0%
LALPATHLAB13831846-25.1%
MRF5515073565.7-25.0%
ASTRAL9511267.55-25.0%
SJVN20.8527.6-24.5%
APLLTD531685-22.5%
PFIZER39904925-19.0%
COROMANDEL536642-16.5%
ALKEM2268.952716.9-16.5%
SANOFI64607649.95-15.6%
TORNTPOWER282.4332.8-15.1%
IPCALAB13851622-14.6%
TORNTPHARM1955.52287.25-14.5%
AJANTPHARM13701545-11.3%
WABCOINDIA62056932-10.5%
ABBOTINDIA1550016880-8.2%
Data Source: nseindia.com website

How covid-19 has impacted the sectors?

A detail analysis is done to find out the impact on each sector. The study will start with the worst performing sector and ends at best performing sector.

  • Nifty PSU Banks

This sector has impacted the most by falling by 62.52% from 52 week high. The worst performing script is INDIAN BANK with a fall of 85.02% and SBI BANK has performed better among these universe. It has fallen by 49.97%.

Nifty PSU Banks
ScriptClosing Values on
01.04.2020
52 week High% Change From
 52 week High
INDIANB43.85292.7-85.02%
J&KBANK1265.75-81.75%
UNIONBANK28.65100.4-71.46%
CANBK90.05302.1-70.19%
BANKINDIA32.25108.15-70.18%
PNB30.4599.9-69.52%
PSB10.833.7-67.95%
CENTRALBK12.2536.9-66.80%
BANKBARODA51.25144-64.41%
UCOBANK9.222.4-58.93%
MAHABANK8.919.9-55.28%
IOB7.115.45-54.05%
SBIN187373.8-49.97%
Data Source: nseindia.com website

  • Nifty Media

This sector has fallen by 59.36% from 52 week high. The worst performer is DISHTV with a fall of 90.47% and best performer is JUMPNET with a fall of 36.36%.

Nifty Media
ScriptClosing Values on
01.04.2020
52 week High% Change From
 52 week High
DISHTV3.9541.45-90.47%
ZEEMEDIA3.7519.15-80.42%
ZEEL121444.7-72.79%
SAREGAMA209609.4-65.70%
JAGRAN45.85125.5-63.47%
TV18BRDCST15.3539.3-60.94%
DBCORP80202.4-60.47%
BALAJITELE35.7587.3-59.05%
SUNTV271.5650.7-58.28%
TVTODAY162.95345-52.77%
NETWORK1818.2538.25-52.29%
PVR1049.92125-50.59%
INOXLEISUR270.1511.8-47.23%
JUMPNET4977-36.36%
Data Source: nseindia.com website

  • Nifty Metal

This indices has fallen by 51.11% from 52 week high. The worst performer script in this universe is WELCORP with a fall of 73% and best performer is RATNAMANI with a fall of 36%.

Nifty Metal
ScriptClosing Values on
01.04.2020
52 week High% Change From
 52 week High
WELCORP62.25233.95-73%
VEDL63195.1-68%
JINDALSTEL70.85202.4-65%
SAIL22.260.2-63%
HINDALCO91.7221.2-59%
HINDCOPPER21.751.5-58%
JSWSTEEL143314-54%
TATASTEEL266.65561.65-53%
NATIONALUM28.3557.9-51%
COALINDIA139.7271.45-49%
HINDZINC159.7291.65-45%
APLAPOLLO1233.72219-44%
NMDC78.5139.7-44%
MOIL103169.95-39%
RATNAMANI8951390-36%
Data Source: nseindia.com website

  • Nifty Realty

This indices has fallen by 48.83 % from 52 week high. The worst performer script in this universe is SOBHA with a fall of 75.51% and best performer is BRIGADE with a fall of 46.65%.

Nifty Realty
ScriptClosing Values on
01.04.2020
52 week High% Change From
 52 week High
SOBHA144588-75.51%
IBREALEST39.5144.7-72.70%
SUNTECK197533.35-63.06%
PRESTIGE181426-57.51%
MAHLIFE199.95454.8-56.04%
DLF132.55266.55-50.27%
GODREJPROP5971189.25-49.80%
OBEROIRLTY325641.7-49.35%
PHOENIXLTD507.05979-48.21%
BRIGADE136254.9-46.65%
Data Source: nseindia.com website

  • Nifty Auto

This indices has fallen by 48.59 % from 52 week high. The worst performer script in this universe is TATA MOTORS with a fall of 71.61% and best performer is MRF with a fall of 25.03%.

Nifty Auto
ScriptClosing Values on
01.04.2020
52 week High% Change From
 52 week High
TATAMOTORS67.95239.35-71.61%
APOLLOTYRE78227.65-65.74%
MOTHERSUMI57.65162.9-64.61%
M&M274.6695.5-60.52%
ASHOKLEY41.297.75-57.85%
BHARATFORG229.1533.9-57.09%
BOSCHLTD918518444.95-50.20%
TVSMOTOR276.5523.85-47.22%
HEROMOTOCO16363022.9-45.88%
MARUTI42297758.7-45.49%
EICHERMOT1299023450-44.61%
EXIDEIND131.35229.5-42.77%
AMARAJABAT477813.85-41.39%
BAJAJ-AUTO20433315.15-38.37%
MRF5515073565.7-25.03%
Data Source: nseindia.com website

  • Nifty Pvt Bank

This indices has fallen by 46.28 % from 52 week high. The worst performer script in this universe is RBL Bank with a fall of 81.64% and best performer is KOTAK BANK with a fall of 31.98%.

Nifty Pvt Bank
ScriptClosing Values on
01.04.2020
52 week High% Change From
 52 week High
RBLBANK131.55716.4-81.64%
INDUSINDBK342.51823.75-81.22%
BANDHANBNK195650-70.00%
IDFCFIRSTB20.756.85-63.59%
FEDERALBNK41.2110.4-62.68%
AXISBANK355.5827.75-57.05%
CUB120249.35-51.87%
ICICIBANK311.5552.2-43.59%
HDFCBANK829.551305.5-36.46%
KOTAKBANK1183.51740-31.98%
Data Source: nseindia.com website

  • Bank Nifty

This indices has fallen by 44.17 % from 52 week high. The worst performer script in this universe is RBL BANK with a fall of 71.61% and best performer is KOTAK BANK with a fall of 31.98%.

BankNifty
ScriptClosing Values on
01.04.2020
52 week High% Change From
 52 week High
RBLBANK131.55716.4-81.64%
INDUSINDBK342.51823.75-81.22%
BANDHANBNK195650-70.00%
PNB30.4599.9-69.52%
BANKBARODA51.25144-64.41%
IDFCFIRSTB20.756.85-63.59%
FEDERALBNK41.2110.4-62.68%
AXISBANK355.5827.75-57.05%
SBIN187373.8-49.97%
ICICIBANK311.5552.2-43.59%
HDFCBANK829.551305.5-36.46%
KOTAKBANK1183.51740-31.98%
Data Source: nseindia.com website

  • Nifty Financial Services

This indices has fallen by 39.36 % from 52 week high. The worst performer script in this universe is IBULHSGFIN with a fall of 89.29% and best performer is ICICIGI with a fall of 25.29%.

Nifty Financial Services
ScriptClosing Values on
01.04.2020
52 week High% Change From
 52 week High
IBULHSGFIN98.5919.4-89.29%
EDELWEISS40.3210.5-80.86%
M&MFIN152.95442-65.40%
CHOLAFIN143.2349-58.97%
AXISBANK355.5827.75-57.05%
BAJAJHLDNG17503950-55.70%
BAJAJFINSV44919950-54.86%
BAJFINANCE22264923.4-54.79%
SRTRANSFIN623.91367-54.36%
SBIN187373.8-49.97%
RECLTD87.2169.55-48.57%
ICICIBANK311.5552.2-43.59%
SBILIFE639.51030-37.91%
HDFC15882499.9-36.48%
HDFCBANK829.551305.5-36.46%
ICICIPRULI343.5537.3-36.07%
PFC89.3138.75-35.64%
HDFCLIFE425.75646.4-34.14%
KOTAKBANK1183.51740-31.98%
ICICIGI11051440.4-23.29%
Data Source: nseindia.com website

  • Nifty IT

This indices has fallen by 39.36 % from 52 week high. The worst performer script in this universe is JUSTDIALwith a fall of 62.5% and best performer is TCS with a fall of 25.35%.

Nifty IT
ScriptClosing Values on
01.04.2020
52 week High% Change From
 52 week High
JUSTDIAL309824.8-62.5%
HEXAWARE226.5455.7-50.29%
TATAELXSI606.81098.4-44.75%
NIITTECH11792059.5-42.75%
TECHM512.35846.5-39.47%
WIPRO188.65301.6-37.45%
HCLTECH414.65623.5-33.49%
MINDTREE7511062.8-29.33%
INFY603.9847-28.70%
NIFTY IT12045.8516882.45-28.64%
TCS17142296.2-25.35%
Data Source: nseindia.com website

  • Nifty Pharma

This indices has fallen by 39.36 % from 52 week high. The worst performer script in this universe is GLENMARK with a fall of 69.07% and best performer is DRREDDY with a fall of 7.81%.

Nifty Pharma
ScriptClosing Values on
01.04.2020
52 week High% Change From
 52 week High
GLENMARK203.9659.3-69.07%
PEL9352733.04-65.79%
AUROPHARMA392.35838-53.18%
LUPIN580.6884-34.32%
CIPLA413.55586-29.43%
SUNPHARMA344.35484.25-28.89%
NIFTY PHARMA7026.79578.4-26.64%
CADILAHC262352.6-25.69%
DIVISLAB18902258.95-16.33%
BIOCON278.15323.5-14.02%
DRREDDY31023364.95-7.81%
Data Source: nseindia.com website

  • Nifty FMCG

This indices has fallen by 19.26 % from 52 week high. The worst performer script in this universe is EMAMILTD with a fall of 59.6% and best performer is HINDUNILVR with a fall of 6.3%.

Nifty FMCG
ScriptClosing Values on
01.04.2020
52 week High% Change From
 52 week High
EMAMILTD168415.4-59.6%
GODREJIND276.05544.3-49.3%
ITC166.65310-46.2%
UBL8951483.7-39.7%
MCDOWELL-N466742.7-37.3%
MARICO262.9404-34.9%
TATACONSUM279.25408-31.6%
JUBLFOOD1378.11973.85-30.2%
GODREJCP550772-28.8%
BRITANNIA2563.553583.75-28.5%
COLPAL12341642.6-24.9%
PGHH1041412774.9-18.5%
DABUR435525-17.1%
NESTLEIND1567016835.15-6.9%
HINDUNILVR21792324.9-6.3%
Data Source: nseindia.com website

Conclusion

In this article, We are able to identify the quality script in each sector which have fallen less and the stocks which have low quality with highest fall in this worst time.

Our advice is to accumulate the best quality stocks in each sector which have shown less fall in this tough time. The investors must accumulate these stocks every month. Once the Indian markets start showing reversal from the lows than investors will be rewarded. This will happen once Covid-19 issue goes out of the window.

Buy these stocks with long term horizon and in a systematic manner. Every month these stocks should be bought like a systematic Investment Plan (SIP) in mutual fund. Accumulate these stock in next 12 months and enjoy a smooth ride to create wealth.

2 thoughts on “A detail Analysis of covid-19 impact on Stock Indices & Individual Stocks”

Leave a Reply

Subscribe to our NewsletterIts absolutely Free!

You will learn important financial concepts that will make you successful investor

%d bloggers like this: